 |
Glycerin And Your Skin
"Humectants In Cosmetic Formulations"
What is glycerin?
It is the commercial name for glycerol (derived from the greek word "glykys" which means "sweet"). It was discovered in 1779 by Swedish scientist K.W.Shele. It is an humectant and can be of animal or vegetable origin.
It is obtained naturally in the soap making process, and in synthetic form from petroleum. It is a transparent, thick liquid with a sweet taste and is classified as an alcohol.
It can't be dissolve in oil, only in water and alcohol. This humectant has many uses such as:
food preservative
sweetener
cosmetics
cigarettes
solvent
lubricant
emollient
antifreeze
toiletries
inkIt is widely used in cosmetic formulations, due to its moisturizing properties. We can find it in many of our daily skin creams and other cosmetic products.
Because is an humectant, it absorbs water from the air, keeping our skin moist. It has emollient properties, leaving the skin feeling softer and smoother.
It could help in the treatment of some skin diseases, such as psoriasis, acne and some skin cancers and can be beneficial in scar healing.
Always bear in mind that when choosing cosmetic products containing these ingredients, such as soaps and skin creams, is better to go for quality rather than cheaper versions, that sometimes don't have enough quantity and can do more harm than good to your skin, when other chemicals are placed instead.
This product
Anthony Logistics Hand and Body Lotion
with natural humectants,
vitamin a
,
panthenol
,
vitamin c
,
vitamin e
and several moisturizing ingredients will leave your hands and body supple and hydrated.
Are you interested in these topics? Then, why not subscribe to the free monthly newsletter to receive articles and the latest news about beauty and skin care. Your email address is safe with us, we hate spam as much as you do.

Return from Glycerin to Skin Care Ingredients
Return from Glycerin to www.anti-aging-skin-care-guide.com home page

|
|
|